47
« Last post by Umbrella Sam on March 29, 2024, 10:07:34 AM »
Here’s how I rank them (still have not seen PASSIONATE PLUMBER, BOOM IN THE MOON, or the French film from 1934):
1. STEAMBOAT BILL JR. (10/10)
2. GO WEST (10/10)
3. OUR HOSPITALITY (10/10) (was originally #4, but recently switched spots with THE CAMERAMAN)
4. THE CAMERAMAN (10/10)
5. SHERLOCK JR. (10/10)
6. THE GENERAL (9.5/10)
7. BATTLING BUTLER (8/10)
8. THE NAVIGATOR (8/10)
9. THREE AGES (8/10)
10. THE SAPHEAD (7/10)
11. SIDEWALKS OF NEW YORK (7/10)
12. SEVEN CHANCES (7/10)
13. DOUGHBOYS (7/10)
14. SPEAK EASILY (6/10)
15. WHAT! NO BEER? (5/10)
16. COLLEGE (5/10)
17. SPITE MARRIAGE (4/10)
18. THE INVADER (4/10)
19. PARLOR, BEDROOM AND BATH (4/10)
20. FREE AND EASY (2/10)
I tend to like GO WEST more than most people and hate COLLEGE more than most people (although it looks like HomokHarcos and I have it in a similar spot at least). SEVEN CHANCES is probably the most difficult one for me to rank because I think the first two-thirds are dreadful while the last third is some of the best work Keaton ever did.